Home

TTR News Center

On this week’s Lonestar Outdoors with Cable Smith…

No Comments

We visit with 4 regular folks who happen to run some of best outdoor pages on Instagram.

Backcountry bowhunting with Zach Owens from @Beyond_The_Backcountry (26K followers)

Hog hunting, bullet choices and thermal scopes with @A.amantine (7.5K Follwers)

Fly fishing for big trout with James Carpenter – aka @DirtyNympher (10K followers)

Wild game cooking and the field to plate lifestyle with Jeremiah Doughty of @FromFieldtoPlate (18K followers)

Join us Saturday Morning at 8, on Texas Thunder Radio.

TxHSFB Playoffs on TTR – Friday, November 18

No Comments

TTR 94.3 –
AREA, Class 3A, Division I
11/18                     7:30                      Yoakum Bulldogs (7-4) vs Lyford (8-3) at Sinton.

TTR 99.9 –
AREA, Class 3A, Division I –
11/18                7:30             Hallettsville HS Brahmas (11-0) vs George West (10-1) at San Antonio Gustafson

Listen to the games on the TTR stations listed above or online, and of course, follow @txthunderradio on Twitter for updates from these, and other games of interest in the region, including:

Victoria East (8-3) vs. Austin McCallum (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville
Cuero (11-0) vs. Crystal City (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio Alamo Stadium
Rice Consolidated (7-3) vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, South San Antonio
Edna (6-5) vs. Goliad (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca
Nixon-Smiley (6-5) vs. East Bernard (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon
Refugio (10-1) vs. Junction (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Vernia
Shiner (8-3) vs. Mason (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville
Yorktown (8-3) vs. Normangee (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin
Flatonia (7-4) vs. Snook (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham
Shiner St. Paul (8-3) vs. Beaumont Legacy Christian (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, The Woodlands Christian

 

Shiner Lady Comanches advance to Regional SemiFinals

No Comments

With a win over Snook, (25-12, 25-11, 25-20) in Sealy on Tuesday evening, the Class 2A Shiner Lady Comanches will play Freer in the Regional Semifinal, Friday, November 11th at 5:30 p.m. at Brenham High School. The winner will advance to the Regional Final, Scheduled for Saturday, November 12th at 1:00pm at Brenham High School.

TXHSFB Playoffs on TTR

No Comments

TTR 94.3 –

BI-District, Class 3A, Division I
11/11 – Yoakum Bulldogs (6-4) vs Marion (6-4) at La Vernia 7:30 pm.

TTR 99.9 –
BI-District, Class 3A, Division I –
11/10- Hallettsville HS Brahmas (10-0) vs San Antonio Cole (4-6) at Seguin Matador Stadium. 7:00 pm.

TAPPS Division IV –
11/11- Sacred Heart HS Indians (5-5) vs The Woodlands Legacy (6-4) at Columbus 7:30 pm.

Listen to the games on the TTR stations listed above or online, and of course, follow @txthunderradio on Twitter for updates from these, and other games of interest in the region, including:

Thursday, November 10th –

Three Rivers vs Shiner at Shiner;
Woodsboro vs Flatonia at Runge;
Banquete vs Nixon-Smiley at Karnes City;
La Villa vs Refugio at Bruni;

Friday, November 11th –

Weimar vs Ben Bolt at Karnes City;
Yorktown vs Freer at Beeville;
Luling vs Edna at Hallettsville;
Rice Consolidated vs Lago Vista at Buda;
Raymondville vs Cuero at Corpus Christi Cabiness;
Gonzales vs Lorena at Round Rock Dragon Stadium;
Sam Houston vs Victoria East at San Antonio Alamo Stadium.

%d bloggers like this: