Home

TTR News Center

TxHSFB playoff pairings

No Comments

Class 6A

Bidistrict

Region I

EP El Dorado (8-2) vs. Midland (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Keller Central (6-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Keller ISD Stadium

Hebron (7-3) vs. Plano East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron

Duncanville (8-2) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville

San Angelo Central (10-0) vs. EP Franklin, 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Arlington Martin (6-4) vs. Keller Timber Creek (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Allen (10-0) vs. Euless Trinity (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Belton (7-3) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton

Region II

Coppell (8-2) vs. Garland Rowlett (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Coppell

Rockwall (5-5) vs. Montgomery (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Round Rock (7-3) vs. Del Valle (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

Klein Oak vs. Aldine Davis (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Thorne Stadium

Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Williams Stadium

The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Burger Stadium

Spring (8-2) vs. Klein (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III

Cypress Ranch (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ FCU Stadium

Katy vs. Fort Bend Travis (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park

Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Dickinson, 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Crump Stadium

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Cypress Fairbanks, 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Deer Park (7-3) vs. Humble Atascocita, 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

League City Clear Springs (9-1) vs. Pearland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Webster’s Clear Creek ISD Stadium

Region IV

Lake Travis (9-1) vs. SA Madison (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Travis

Smithson Valley (7-2) vs. SA Northside Warren (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley

SA Southwest (7-3) vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest

Edinburg North (4-6) vs. Los Fresnos (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Edinburg North

SA Reagan (9-1) vs. Austin Westlake (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

SA O’Connor (9-1) vs. Converse Judson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

McAllen Memorial (8-2) vs. Laredo United (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen Memorial

Harlingen (8-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Harlingen


CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Americas (7-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (5-5), 8 p.m. CT Friday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Abilene (9-1) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Wylie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Killeen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Amarillo Tascosa (6-4) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Mansfield (8-2) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Garland Namaan Foreset (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas Jesuit

Tyler (9-1) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) vs. Austin Anderson (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Lakeview Centennial (7-3) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (9-1) vs. Longview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

San Marcos (6-4) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Spring Westfield (7-3) vs. Houston Stratford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III

Cypress Ridge (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Taylor (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Kempner (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Kingwood (5-5) vs. Houston South Houston (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook, 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Houston Langham Creek, 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Bush (6-4) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3), noon Saturday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

La Porte (8-2) vs. Channelview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Porte

Friendswood vs. Richmond George Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Friendswood

Region IV

Austin Vandegrift (5-5) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vandegrift HS

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

Del Rio (9-1) vs. McAllen Rowe (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del Rio

Edinburg Vela (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg Vela

SA Churchill (8-2) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (6-4) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

La Joya Palmview (5-5) vs. Laredo United South (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya Palmview

San Benito (9-1) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

Class 5A

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Eastlake (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Andress

Amarillo High (7-2) vs. Lubbock Monterey (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. FW Brewer (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW Brewer

FW South Hills (10-0) vs. N. Richland Hills (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium

EP Del Valle (7-3) vs. EP Chapin (8-2), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Del Valle

Lubbock Coronado (9-1) vs. Amarillo Caprock (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Dick Bivins Stadium

Justin Northwest (9-1) vs. Denton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton ISD Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (7-3) vs. FW Arlington Heights (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW Chisholm Trail HS

Region II

Crowley (8-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Dallas Samuell (8-2) vs. Dallas Molina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove

Frisco Independence (8-2) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Dallas Highland Park (8-2) vs. Mount Pleasant (3-7), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Mansfield Legacy (8-2) vs. Cleburne (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Dallas Adams (5-5) vs. Dallas Spruce (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Field

Prosper (7-3) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs. West Mesquite (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Ennis (7-3) vs. Bryan (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

District 19 No. 1 vs. District 20 No. 2, TBD

New Caney (8-2) vs. Beaumont Central (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Manvel (10-0) vs. Houston Austin, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Alvin

Temple (7-3) vs. Corsicana (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baylor’s McLane Stadium

Magnolia West (7-3) vs. Pflugerville Connally (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Connally

Port Arthur Memorial vs. Porter, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Porter

District 24 No. 1 vs. District 23 No. 2, TBD

Region IV

Austin Johnson (9-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights

Richmond Foster (10-0) vs. SA Brackenridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Eagle Pass Winn (8-2) vs. CC Carroll (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

District 31 No. 1 vs. District 32 No. 2, TBD

Dripping Springs (9-1) vs. Austin High (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s House Park

SA Lanier (7-3) vs. Angleton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

CC Flour Bluff (5-5) vs. SA Southside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flour Bluff

District 32 No. 1 vs. District 31 No. 2, TBD


CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Bowie (9-1) vs. EP Parkland (7-3), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Bowie

Canyon (8-2) vs. Lubbock Cooper (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper

Denison (5-5) vs. FW Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

FW Wyatt (5-5) vs. FW Dunbar (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

Canutillo (10-0) vs. EP Burges (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, Canutillo

Abilene Cooper vs. Dumas (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 2, TBD

Aledo (10-0) vs. WF Rider (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest

Grapevine (9-1) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region II

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Vernon Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (7-3) vs. Seagoville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Seagoville

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Sulphur Springs (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Arlington Seguin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

The Colony (7-3) vs. Frisco (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Marshall (6-4) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney’s Poe Stadium

Region III

Jacksonville (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Georgetown (8-2) vs. Brenham (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Crosby (8-2) vs. Vidor (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Houston Sterling (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

College Station (10-0) vs. Whitehouse (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Magnolia (9-1) vs. Hutto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (9-1) vs. Barbers Hill (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Umphrey Stadium

Houston Waltrip (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Region IV

Austin McCallum (9-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s House Park

Victoria East (7-3) vs. SA Sam Houston (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Floresville (5-5) vs. CC King (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

District 31 No. 1 vs. District 32 No. 2, TBD

Boerne Champion (8-2) vs. Austin Reagan (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium

SA Highlands (7-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Uvalde (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

District 32 No. 1 vs. District 31 No. 2, TBD

Class 4A

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Levelland (7-3) vs. Clint Mountain View (4-6), TBD

Decatur (6-4) vs. Stephenville (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Andrews (9-1) vs. Borger (1-8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Brownwood vs. Sanger (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Abilene Wylie (8-1) vs. WF Hirschi (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Clint (9-1) vs. Pampa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Argyle (9-0) vs. Snyder (1-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Fabens (3-7), TBD

Region II

Kennedale (7-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Cedar Hill

Terrell (8-2) vs. Paris North Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5) vs. Kaufman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Paris (7-3) vs. Crandall (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, TBD

Van (9-1) vs. Princeton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Mineral Wells (8-2) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS

Region III

Kilgore (6-4) vs. Navasota (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Stafford (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Stafford

Bridge City (7-2) vs. Center (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Splendora

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. Bay City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bay City

Houston North Forest (7-3) vs. West Columbia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Carthage (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (10-0) vs. Houston Washington (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, El Campo

Henderson (9-1) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Fredericksburg (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

La Feria (7-2) vs. Rockport-Fulton (7-3), time TBD Friday, Rockport-Fulton

Taylor (7-3) vs. Burnet (7-3), TBD

Somerset (8-2) vs. Kingsville King (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Beeville (8-2) vs. Zapata (2-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3) vs. Liberty Hill (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Liberty Hill

Rio Grande City Grulla (6-4) vs. La Vernia (2-8), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

China Spring (9-1) vs. Boerne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor


CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Perryton (9-1) vs. Seminole, 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Hillsboro (5-5) vs. Iowa Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Azle

Monahans vs. Denver City (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Graham (6-4) vs. Godley (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Krum (9-1) vs. Waxahachie Life (2-8), TBD

Sweetwater vs. Dalhart (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Glen Rose (6-4) vs. Vernon (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro

Bushland (5-4-1) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Region II

Celina (8-2) vs. Emory Rains (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Tatum (7-3) vs. Gladewater (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kilgore

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-6) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Diboll (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tatum

Dallas Lincoln (7-3) vs. Melissa, 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Jasper (8-2) vs. Pittsburg (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Aubrey (7-3) vs. Canton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Lorena (7-3) vs. Gonzales (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

Liberty (8-2) vs. Madisonville (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Splendora

Giddings (8-2) vs. Waco Connally (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Shepherd (7-2) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

Bellville (8-2) vs. Orangefield (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Porter

La Grange (4-5) vs. Salado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Hendrickson HS

West Orange-Stark (10-0) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Robinson (8-2) vs. Caldwell (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs. Poteet (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA South San

District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, TBD

Devine (9-1) vs. Hondo (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

Wharton (6-4) vs. Orange Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Cuero (10-0) vs. Raymondville (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Crystal City (7-3) vs. Llano (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Wimberley (8-2) vs. Pearsall (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

Class 3A

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Littlefield (7-3) vs. Crane (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Bowie (5-5) vs. Merkel (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seymour

Wall (7-3) vs. Shallowater (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Clyde (8-1) vs. Ponder (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Comanche (7-3) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Kermit vs. Muleshoe (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Brock vs. Brady, 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Amarillo River Road (6-4) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek, 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland

Region II

Pottsboro (8-2) vs. Kemp (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

White Oak (9-1) vs. Mount Vernon (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gilmer

Sunnyvale (10-0) vs. Van Alstyne (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Farmersville (9-1) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Mineola (8-2) vs. Gladewater Sabine (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bullard

Dallas Madison (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Little Elm

Jefferson (8-2) vs. Winnsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gladewater

Howe (7-3) vs. Grandview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Region III

Malakoff (10-0) vs. Troy (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Hempstead (6-4) vs. Kirbyville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Rockdale (9-1) vs. Groesbeck (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Coldspring-Oakhurst (4-5) vs. La Marque (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Deer Park

Woodville (9-1) vs. Anahuac (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dayton

Cameron Yoe (8-2) vs. West (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Hitchcock (7-3) vs. Buna (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dayton

Teague (8-2) vs. Franklin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Region IV

Lago Vista (8-2) vs. Rice Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

Santa Gertrudis Academy (5-4) vs. Mathis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. SA Cole (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

George West (9-1) vs. Bishop (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Goliad (7-3) vs. Falfurrias (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Edna (5-5) vs. Luling (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

Lyford (7-3) vs. Jourdanton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Marion (6-4) vs. Yoakum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia


CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Canadian (8-2) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Eastland (7-3) vs. Ballinger (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Idalou (7-3) vs. Dimmitt (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon Randall HS

Big Lake Reagan County (9-1) vs. Coleman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Sonora (9-1) vs. Tolar (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Spearman (6-4) vs. Colorado City (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia

Cisco (8-1) vs. Alpine (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring

Childress (7-3) vs. Coahoma (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship

Region II

Henrietta (8-2) vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium

Big Sandy Harmony (8-2) vs. Omaha Pewitt (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Gunter (10-0) vs. Jacksboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denton HS

Hooks (5-5) vs. Lone Oak (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineola

Daingerfield (6-4) vs. Winona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Leonard (8-2) vs. Nocona (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Edgewood (8-2) vs. DeKalb (5-5), TBD

Holliday (7-3) vs. Whitewright (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Region III

Elysian Fields (10-0) vs. Garrison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beckville

Jewett Leon (8-2) vs. Rice (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Fairfield

Newton (10-0) vs. Waskom (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Dallas Triple A (5-5) vs. Buffalo (7-3), TBD

Clifton (6-4) vs. Hearne (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco La Vega

Crockett (9-1) vs. New London West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Troup

New Waverly (8-2) vs. Mildred (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

Arp (8-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

Region IV

Lexington (8-2) vs. Wallis Brazos (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Hebbronville (7-3) vs. Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers

East Bernard (9-1) vs. Rogers (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Nixon-Smiley (5-5) vs. Banquete (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Karnes City

Dilley (5-5) vs. CC London (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Freer

Boling (8-2) vs. Comfort (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Yoakum

Odem (9-1) vs. Poth, 7 p.m. Thursday, Victoria

Florence (5-5) vs. Tidehaven (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Class 2A

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Stratford (9-1) vs. Hale Center, 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon HS

District 4 No. 2 vs. District 3 No. 3, TBD

Sunray (4-5) vs. Abernathy, 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland

District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, TBD

Ozona (6-3) vs. Forsan (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

West Texas High (7-3) vs. New Deal, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Anson vs. McCamey, 7 p.m. Friday, Forsan

Panhandle (7-3) vs. Sundown, 7 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Region II

Windthorst (6-4) vs. Bells (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie

Bosqueville (8-2) vs. Goldthwaite (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

De Leon (8-2) vs. Riesel (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvarado

Crawford (9-1) vs. Italy (6-4) , TBD

District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, TBD

Mart (10-0) vs. Hico (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Whitney

Seymour (6-4) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Boyd

Region III

Bogota Rivercrest (10-0) vs. Kerens (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Centerville (7-3) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood HS

Union Grove (7-2) vs. Quinlan-Boles (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Emory Rains HS

Joaquin (7-3) vs. Lovelady (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Price Carlisle (9-1) vs. Pineland West Sabine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Cayuga (6-4) vs. Wolfe City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Kemp

Groveton (9-1) vs. San Augustine (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Woodville

Simms Bowie (4-6) vs. Big Sandy (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Diana

Region IV

Normangee (4-6) vs. Brackettville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kenedy

Freer (7-3) vs. Yorktown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Mason (8-2) vs. Moody (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Nelson Field

Shiner (7-2) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shiner

Refugio (9-1) vs. La Villa (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bruni

Junction (5-5) vs. Thorndale (4-6), TBD

Ben Bolt (7-3) vs. Weimar (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Karnes City

Thrall (9-1) vs. Harper (8-2), TBD


CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Vega (6-4) vs. Crosbyton (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS

District 4 No. 2 vs. Sudan (2-8), TBD

Memphis (9-1) vs. Shamrock (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon Randall HS

Bovina (8-1) vs. Seagraves, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City

Farwell (9-1) vs. District 4 No. 4, TBD

Wellington (9-1) vs. Gruver (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canadian

District 4 No. 1 vs. Springlake-Earth (4-5), TBD

Wheeler (6-4) vs. Clarendon (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Region II

Iraan vs. Baird, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Santo (7-3) vs. Petrolia (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Burkburnett

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

Electra (9-1) vs. Lindsay (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Petrolia

Munday (9-1) vs. Perrin-Whitt (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, WF City View HS

Cross Plains vs. Wink, TBD

Muenster (9-1) vs. Quanah (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Van Horn vs. Miles, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton

Region III

Maud (6-4) vs. Frost (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

District 12 No. 2 vs. Timpson (5-4), TBD

Bremond (10-0) vs. Dallas Gateway (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Overton (8-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Tenaha (10-0) vs. Sabine Pass (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lumberton

Meridian (6-4) vs. Detroit (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney

Iola (6-4) vs. Grapeland (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Buffalo

Cumby (8-2) vs. Hubbard (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waxahachie

Region IV

Burton (9-1) vs. Leakey (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, site TBD

Riviera (6-4) vs. Louise (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Beeville

District 14 No. 1 vs. District 13 No. 4, TBD

Falls City (6-4) vs. Benavides (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Runge

Flatonia (6-4) vs. Woodsboro (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Runge

Rocksprings (7-3) vs. Snook (5-5), TBD

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Granger (8-2) vs. Center Point (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Johnson City

Class 1A

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Happy (10-0) vs. Anton (3-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Anton

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

Knox City (6-4) vs. Ropes (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westbrook

Nazareth (7-3) vs. White Deer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Silverton

Region II

District 5 No. 1 vs. District 6 No. 2, TBD

Buena Vista vs. Veribest, TBD

Santa Anna vs. Marfa, TBD

Garden City (8-2) vs. Ira (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Region III

Medina (6-4) vs. Zephyr (8-2), TBD

May (10-0) vs. Bryson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gordon

Newcastle (7-3) vs. Gorman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn

Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Lometa (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Blanket

Region IV

Avalon (7-3) vs. Coolidge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Covington

District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 2, TBD

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 2, TBD

Abbott (8-2) vs. Blum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Itasca


CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Follett (8-2) vs. Groom (5-4), 6 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Amherts (10-0) vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

District 4 No. 1 vs. Whitharral (5-5), TBD

Turkey Valley (8-2) vs. Lefors (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Groom

Region II

Balmorhea vs. Welch Dawson, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Rankin

District 7 No. 1 vs. District 8 No. 2, TBD

District 8 No. 1 vs. District 7 No. 2, TBD

Ackerly Sands vs. Grandfalls-Royalty, 8 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III

Crowell (8-1) vs. Rule (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Knox City

District 11 No. 1 vs. District 12 No. 2, TBD

District 12 No. 1 vs. District 11 No. 2, TBD

Aspermont (5-5) vs. Chillicothe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paducah

Region IV

Richland Springs (10-0) vs. Walnut Springs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hamilton

Milford (9-1) vs. Oglesby (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Valley Mills

Calvert (10-0) vs. Oakwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Iredell (6-4) vs. Cherokee (5-5), TBD

DALLAS SAFARI CLUB’S LONE STAR OUTDOORS SHOW

No Comments

On this weeks edition of the Lone Star Outdoors Show with Cable Smith, we start the broadcast by taking a look at the federal lead shot ban of 1991 and how it has affected waterfowl shot shells over the past 25 years. Joining us for the discussion is HeviShot’s President – Ralph Nauman.

Next, we are joined by Joshua Baptist Church pastor Gene Wolfenbarger. Dr. Wolfenbarger recently returned from a caribou hunt in Quebec- the entire trip for him and his son was donated by the congregation for 30 years of service in the pulpit each Sunday! He recounts this bucket list, once in a lifetime hunt.

Then it’s all about the redfish and trout bite on the coast with our old friend Captain Len Girard. He tells us where he’s finding big, spawning bull reds and healthy limits of trout.

We wrap up the broadcast by heading to South Africa with Carl Van Syl of John X Safaris. We compare wildlife conservation in North America vs South Africa. Plus we get into planning your first safari and a much more.

Listen Saturday morning at 8, on Texas Thunder Radio.

 

TTR 94.3 – Shiner Lady Comanches vs Harper

No Comments

 94.3-Listen-Online
Click the image above to launch 94.3 KYKM Streaming Player.  Tune in Radio App users search “Texas Thunder Radio 94.3″ or “KYKM” to hear this stream on your smart device. SMARTPHONE & SMARTDEVICE USERS, PLEASE, CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD the TuneIn Radio APP.

TTR 94.3 VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFF BROADCAST SCHEDULE:

CLASS 2A AREA VOLLEYBALL
Shiner Lady Comanches vs Harper
Thursday, November 3rd, 7:30 p.m.
at 
Toney Burger Activity Center in Austin.

Opening Day Means Keeping Safety in Your Sights

No Comments

AUSTIN – The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD) is reminding the hundreds of thousands of Texas hunters getting ready for opening day of deer season Saturday to keep safety in the crosshairs.

“Texas had an all-time low number of incidents last deer season and we want that trend to continue,” says Steve Hall, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department’s hunter education coordinator. “And the number one safety measure a deer hunter can take is to complete a hunter education training course.”

If you were born on or after Sept. 2, 1971 and this is going to be your first deer season, keep in mind you must be able to show proof of hunter education in the field. If you are under 17 you can hunt without proof if you are accompanied by a licensed hunter 17 years of older who is either certified or exempt (born prior to Sept. 2, 1971). If you are 17 and over and have not completed the course, you can obtain a one-time deferral at a hunting license dealer if you aren’t able to get into a course or take an online-only course in time. Information about hunter education is available online or by calling 512-389-4999.

“In addition to completing hunter education, now is also a good time to make sure all your equipment is up to speed, from your stands to your firearms,” Hall says.

He recommends cleaning your rifle, checking for any mechanical problems and getting it sighted in before you head afield. Being sure all equipment is in good shape is necessary to safety afield.

“Beyond that, now is a good time to go over the basic rules of gun safety, even if you’ve heard them a jillion times before,” says Hall. “Last year we continued to see an uptick in the average age of those involved in hunting incidents and that tells me that the need for a safety primer is for anyone at any age.”

The big four for gun safety are to always making sure your firearm is pointed in a safe direction, always treat it like it is loaded, always make sure of your target before you shoot (use binoculars, not your rifle scope) and keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to pull it. You can’t call a bullet back and it always has the right-of-way.

In 2015, two people died in Texas hunting-related incidents. Both involved gunshots – one self-inflicted, one by another hunter.

TPWD’s annual Hunting Accident Report for 2015 identifies the factors involved in reported hunting accidents last year. The number one cause involved hunters swinging on game outside a safe zone of fire. One way to stay out of some other hunter’s sights is wearing blaze orange clothing or hat.

“Blaze orange is not mandatory in Texas unless you’re hunting on public land, but it makes a lot of sense,” Hall says. “Deer cannot see color, but other hunters can.”

While firearms safety should be a hunter’s top priority, accidents in the field are more likely to occur without a shot being fired. “The most unreported of all hunting accidents are falls from elevated hunting blinds or tree stands,” Hall says. “If you’re going to be hunting from a tree stand, make sure to use a Tree-stand Manufacturer’s Association-approved tree stand and a TMA approved fall restraint device.”

While tree stands see a fair amount of use in East Texas, many more hunters used elevated blinds or tripods accessible by ladder.

“Most tree stand incidents occur while climbing into or out of the stand,” he says. “That means that a hunter should be tied in from the ground, back to the ground using an approved climbing system and maintain three points of contact while climbing — either two hands and one foot on the ladder at all times, or two feet and one hand.”

Don’t try to carry your rifle when you get into or out of an elevated stand and make sure it is unloaded until you are safely seated. “Use a haul line to bring your unloaded rifle up once you are safely in your blind, then, with your firearm unloaded, lower it with the haul line before climbing down,” Hall recommends.

Another thing to remember about deer stands, especially permanent blinds is that they make good habitat for smaller animals.

“Always check your blind for stinging insects, snakes and other critters that might have been living in it during the off-season,” Hall suggests.

TTR Prep Volleyball Playoff Coverage

No Comments

Join us for prep volleyball playoff coverage!

TTR 94.3 –
UIL 2A BI-DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL
Shiner HS Lady Comanches vs. Somerville
Tuesday, November 1st – 7:00 p.m. at La Grange

TTR 99.9 –
TAPPS 3A VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL
Hallettsville Sacred Heart HS Indianettes vs. Round Rock Christian
Tuesday, November 1st – 6:30 p.m. at San Marcos Academy

Visit the TTR High School Volleyball Playoff Broadcast Schedule page, to see what games you’ll hear on Texas Thunder Radio.

%d bloggers like this: