Home

TTR News Center

cwxez1eukait1p0

ACTIVE AMBER ALERT for Kirsten Fritch from Baytown, TX, on 11/08/16, TX plate FPN8281. Suspect(s) should be considered armed/dangerous

No Comments

 

THE FOLLOWING MESSAGE IS TRANSMITTED AT THE REQUEST OF THE TEXAS
DIVISION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.

THIS IS A CHILD ABDUCTION ALERT ISSUED BY THE TEXAS AMBER ALERT
NETWORK.

THE BAYTOWN POLICE DEPARTMENT IS SEARCHING FOR KIRSTEN NICOLE
FRITCH...WHITE...FEMALE...16 YEARS OLD...DATE OF BIRTH FEBRUARY
10TH 2000...5 FEET 1 INCH TALL, 135 POUNDS...BROWN HAIR...GREEN
EYES.

THE SUSPECT IS DRIVING A CREAM COLOR...2008...CHRYSLER...PT CRUISER
WITH TEXAS LICENSE PLATE FPN8281.

THE SUSPECT WAS LAST HEARD FROM IN BAYTOWN TEXAS...AND SHOULD BE
CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS.

LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS BELIEVE THIS CHILD TO BE IN GRAVE OR
IMMEDIATE DANGER.  IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION REGARDING THIS
ABDUCTION...CALL THE BAYTOWN POLICE DEPARTMENT AT 281-422-8371.
election-night-returns

2016 General Election Night Returns

No Comments

Click on the banner below for, Election Night Returns for the 2016 General Election, powered by the Texas Secretary of State.

election-night-returns

The Texas Secretary of State only displays election results for statewide races.For local election results, please your county elections website at: http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/voter/county.shtm

TxHSFB playoff pairings

No Comments

Class 6A

Bidistrict

Region I

EP El Dorado (8-2) vs. Midland (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Keller Central (6-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Keller ISD Stadium

Hebron (7-3) vs. Plano East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron

Duncanville (8-2) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville

San Angelo Central (10-0) vs. EP Franklin, 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Arlington Martin (6-4) vs. Keller Timber Creek (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Allen (10-0) vs. Euless Trinity (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Belton (7-3) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton

Region II

Coppell (8-2) vs. Garland Rowlett (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Coppell

Rockwall (5-5) vs. Montgomery (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Round Rock (7-3) vs. Del Valle (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

Klein Oak vs. Aldine Davis (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Thorne Stadium

Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Williams Stadium

The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Burger Stadium

Spring (8-2) vs. Klein (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III

Cypress Ranch (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ FCU Stadium

Katy vs. Fort Bend Travis (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park

Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Dickinson, 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Crump Stadium

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Cypress Fairbanks, 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Deer Park (7-3) vs. Humble Atascocita, 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

League City Clear Springs (9-1) vs. Pearland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Webster’s Clear Creek ISD Stadium

Region IV

Lake Travis (9-1) vs. SA Madison (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Travis

Smithson Valley (7-2) vs. SA Northside Warren (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley

SA Southwest (7-3) vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest

Edinburg North (4-6) vs. Los Fresnos (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Edinburg North

SA Reagan (9-1) vs. Austin Westlake (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

SA O’Connor (9-1) vs. Converse Judson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

McAllen Memorial (8-2) vs. Laredo United (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen Memorial

Harlingen (8-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Harlingen


CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Americas (7-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (5-5), 8 p.m. CT Friday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Abilene (9-1) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Wylie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Killeen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Amarillo Tascosa (6-4) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Mansfield (8-2) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Garland Namaan Foreset (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas Jesuit

Tyler (9-1) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) vs. Austin Anderson (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Lakeview Centennial (7-3) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (9-1) vs. Longview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

San Marcos (6-4) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Spring Westfield (7-3) vs. Houston Stratford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III

Cypress Ridge (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Taylor (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Kempner (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Kingwood (5-5) vs. Houston South Houston (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook, 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Houston Langham Creek, 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Bush (6-4) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3), noon Saturday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

La Porte (8-2) vs. Channelview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Porte

Friendswood vs. Richmond George Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Friendswood

Region IV

Austin Vandegrift (5-5) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vandegrift HS

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

Del Rio (9-1) vs. McAllen Rowe (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del Rio

Edinburg Vela (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg Vela

SA Churchill (8-2) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (6-4) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

La Joya Palmview (5-5) vs. Laredo United South (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya Palmview

San Benito (9-1) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

Class 5A

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Eastlake (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Andress

Amarillo High (7-2) vs. Lubbock Monterey (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. FW Brewer (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW Brewer

FW South Hills (10-0) vs. N. Richland Hills (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium

EP Del Valle (7-3) vs. EP Chapin (8-2), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Del Valle

Lubbock Coronado (9-1) vs. Amarillo Caprock (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Dick Bivins Stadium

Justin Northwest (9-1) vs. Denton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton ISD Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (7-3) vs. FW Arlington Heights (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW Chisholm Trail HS

Region II

Crowley (8-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Dallas Samuell (8-2) vs. Dallas Molina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove

Frisco Independence (8-2) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Dallas Highland Park (8-2) vs. Mount Pleasant (3-7), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Mansfield Legacy (8-2) vs. Cleburne (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Dallas Adams (5-5) vs. Dallas Spruce (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Field

Prosper (7-3) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs. West Mesquite (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Ennis (7-3) vs. Bryan (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

District 19 No. 1 vs. District 20 No. 2, TBD

New Caney (8-2) vs. Beaumont Central (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Manvel (10-0) vs. Houston Austin, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Alvin

Temple (7-3) vs. Corsicana (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baylor’s McLane Stadium

Magnolia West (7-3) vs. Pflugerville Connally (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Connally

Port Arthur Memorial vs. Porter, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Porter

District 24 No. 1 vs. District 23 No. 2, TBD

Region IV

Austin Johnson (9-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights

Richmond Foster (10-0) vs. SA Brackenridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Eagle Pass Winn (8-2) vs. CC Carroll (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

District 31 No. 1 vs. District 32 No. 2, TBD

Dripping Springs (9-1) vs. Austin High (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s House Park

SA Lanier (7-3) vs. Angleton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

CC Flour Bluff (5-5) vs. SA Southside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flour Bluff

District 32 No. 1 vs. District 31 No. 2, TBD


CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Bowie (9-1) vs. EP Parkland (7-3), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Bowie

Canyon (8-2) vs. Lubbock Cooper (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper

Denison (5-5) vs. FW Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

FW Wyatt (5-5) vs. FW Dunbar (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

Canutillo (10-0) vs. EP Burges (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, Canutillo

Abilene Cooper vs. Dumas (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 2, TBD

Aledo (10-0) vs. WF Rider (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest

Grapevine (9-1) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region II

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Vernon Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (7-3) vs. Seagoville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Seagoville

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Sulphur Springs (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Arlington Seguin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

The Colony (7-3) vs. Frisco (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Marshall (6-4) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney’s Poe Stadium

Region III

Jacksonville (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Georgetown (8-2) vs. Brenham (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Crosby (8-2) vs. Vidor (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Houston Sterling (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

College Station (10-0) vs. Whitehouse (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Magnolia (9-1) vs. Hutto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (9-1) vs. Barbers Hill (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Umphrey Stadium

Houston Waltrip (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Region IV

Austin McCallum (9-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s House Park

Victoria East (7-3) vs. SA Sam Houston (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Floresville (5-5) vs. CC King (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

District 31 No. 1 vs. District 32 No. 2, TBD

Boerne Champion (8-2) vs. Austin Reagan (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium

SA Highlands (7-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Uvalde (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

District 32 No. 1 vs. District 31 No. 2, TBD

Class 4A

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Levelland (7-3) vs. Clint Mountain View (4-6), TBD

Decatur (6-4) vs. Stephenville (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Andrews (9-1) vs. Borger (1-8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Brownwood vs. Sanger (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Abilene Wylie (8-1) vs. WF Hirschi (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Clint (9-1) vs. Pampa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Argyle (9-0) vs. Snyder (1-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Fabens (3-7), TBD

Region II

Kennedale (7-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Cedar Hill

Terrell (8-2) vs. Paris North Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5) vs. Kaufman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Paris (7-3) vs. Crandall (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, TBD

Van (9-1) vs. Princeton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Mineral Wells (8-2) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS

Region III

Kilgore (6-4) vs. Navasota (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Stafford (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Stafford

Bridge City (7-2) vs. Center (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Splendora

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. Bay City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bay City

Houston North Forest (7-3) vs. West Columbia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Carthage (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (10-0) vs. Houston Washington (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, El Campo

Henderson (9-1) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Fredericksburg (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

La Feria (7-2) vs. Rockport-Fulton (7-3), time TBD Friday, Rockport-Fulton

Taylor (7-3) vs. Burnet (7-3), TBD

Somerset (8-2) vs. Kingsville King (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Beeville (8-2) vs. Zapata (2-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3) vs. Liberty Hill (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Liberty Hill

Rio Grande City Grulla (6-4) vs. La Vernia (2-8), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

China Spring (9-1) vs. Boerne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor


CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Perryton (9-1) vs. Seminole, 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Hillsboro (5-5) vs. Iowa Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Azle

Monahans vs. Denver City (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Graham (6-4) vs. Godley (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Krum (9-1) vs. Waxahachie Life (2-8), TBD

Sweetwater vs. Dalhart (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Glen Rose (6-4) vs. Vernon (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro

Bushland (5-4-1) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Region II

Celina (8-2) vs. Emory Rains (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Tatum (7-3) vs. Gladewater (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kilgore

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-6) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Diboll (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tatum

Dallas Lincoln (7-3) vs. Melissa, 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Jasper (8-2) vs. Pittsburg (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Aubrey (7-3) vs. Canton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Lorena (7-3) vs. Gonzales (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

Liberty (8-2) vs. Madisonville (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Splendora

Giddings (8-2) vs. Waco Connally (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Shepherd (7-2) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

Bellville (8-2) vs. Orangefield (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Porter

La Grange (4-5) vs. Salado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Hendrickson HS

West Orange-Stark (10-0) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Robinson (8-2) vs. Caldwell (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs. Poteet (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA South San

District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, TBD

Devine (9-1) vs. Hondo (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

Wharton (6-4) vs. Orange Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Cuero (10-0) vs. Raymondville (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Crystal City (7-3) vs. Llano (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Wimberley (8-2) vs. Pearsall (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

Class 3A

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Littlefield (7-3) vs. Crane (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Bowie (5-5) vs. Merkel (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seymour

Wall (7-3) vs. Shallowater (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Clyde (8-1) vs. Ponder (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Comanche (7-3) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Kermit vs. Muleshoe (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Brock vs. Brady, 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Amarillo River Road (6-4) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek, 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland

Region II

Pottsboro (8-2) vs. Kemp (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

White Oak (9-1) vs. Mount Vernon (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gilmer

Sunnyvale (10-0) vs. Van Alstyne (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Farmersville (9-1) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Mineola (8-2) vs. Gladewater Sabine (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bullard

Dallas Madison (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Little Elm

Jefferson (8-2) vs. Winnsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gladewater

Howe (7-3) vs. Grandview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Region III

Malakoff (10-0) vs. Troy (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Hempstead (6-4) vs. Kirbyville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Rockdale (9-1) vs. Groesbeck (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Coldspring-Oakhurst (4-5) vs. La Marque (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Deer Park

Woodville (9-1) vs. Anahuac (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dayton

Cameron Yoe (8-2) vs. West (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Hitchcock (7-3) vs. Buna (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dayton

Teague (8-2) vs. Franklin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Region IV

Lago Vista (8-2) vs. Rice Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

Santa Gertrudis Academy (5-4) vs. Mathis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. SA Cole (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

George West (9-1) vs. Bishop (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Goliad (7-3) vs. Falfurrias (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Edna (5-5) vs. Luling (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

Lyford (7-3) vs. Jourdanton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Marion (6-4) vs. Yoakum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia


CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Canadian (8-2) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Eastland (7-3) vs. Ballinger (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Idalou (7-3) vs. Dimmitt (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon Randall HS

Big Lake Reagan County (9-1) vs. Coleman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Sonora (9-1) vs. Tolar (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Spearman (6-4) vs. Colorado City (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia

Cisco (8-1) vs. Alpine (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring

Childress (7-3) vs. Coahoma (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship

Region II

Henrietta (8-2) vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium

Big Sandy Harmony (8-2) vs. Omaha Pewitt (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Gunter (10-0) vs. Jacksboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denton HS

Hooks (5-5) vs. Lone Oak (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineola

Daingerfield (6-4) vs. Winona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Leonard (8-2) vs. Nocona (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Edgewood (8-2) vs. DeKalb (5-5), TBD

Holliday (7-3) vs. Whitewright (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Region III

Elysian Fields (10-0) vs. Garrison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beckville

Jewett Leon (8-2) vs. Rice (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Fairfield

Newton (10-0) vs. Waskom (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Dallas Triple A (5-5) vs. Buffalo (7-3), TBD

Clifton (6-4) vs. Hearne (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco La Vega

Crockett (9-1) vs. New London West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Troup

New Waverly (8-2) vs. Mildred (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

Arp (8-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

Region IV

Lexington (8-2) vs. Wallis Brazos (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Hebbronville (7-3) vs. Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers

East Bernard (9-1) vs. Rogers (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Nixon-Smiley (5-5) vs. Banquete (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Karnes City

Dilley (5-5) vs. CC London (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Freer

Boling (8-2) vs. Comfort (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Yoakum

Odem (9-1) vs. Poth, 7 p.m. Thursday, Victoria

Florence (5-5) vs. Tidehaven (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Class 2A

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Stratford (9-1) vs. Hale Center, 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon HS

District 4 No. 2 vs. District 3 No. 3, TBD

Sunray (4-5) vs. Abernathy, 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland

District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, TBD

Ozona (6-3) vs. Forsan (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

West Texas High (7-3) vs. New Deal, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Anson vs. McCamey, 7 p.m. Friday, Forsan

Panhandle (7-3) vs. Sundown, 7 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Region II

Windthorst (6-4) vs. Bells (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie

Bosqueville (8-2) vs. Goldthwaite (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

De Leon (8-2) vs. Riesel (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvarado

Crawford (9-1) vs. Italy (6-4) , TBD

District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, TBD

Mart (10-0) vs. Hico (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Whitney

Seymour (6-4) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Boyd

Region III

Bogota Rivercrest (10-0) vs. Kerens (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Centerville (7-3) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood HS

Union Grove (7-2) vs. Quinlan-Boles (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Emory Rains HS

Joaquin (7-3) vs. Lovelady (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Price Carlisle (9-1) vs. Pineland West Sabine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Cayuga (6-4) vs. Wolfe City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Kemp

Groveton (9-1) vs. San Augustine (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Woodville

Simms Bowie (4-6) vs. Big Sandy (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Diana

Region IV

Normangee (4-6) vs. Brackettville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kenedy

Freer (7-3) vs. Yorktown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Mason (8-2) vs. Moody (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Nelson Field

Shiner (7-2) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shiner

Refugio (9-1) vs. La Villa (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bruni

Junction (5-5) vs. Thorndale (4-6), TBD

Ben Bolt (7-3) vs. Weimar (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Karnes City

Thrall (9-1) vs. Harper (8-2), TBD


CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Vega (6-4) vs. Crosbyton (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS

District 4 No. 2 vs. Sudan (2-8), TBD

Memphis (9-1) vs. Shamrock (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon Randall HS

Bovina (8-1) vs. Seagraves, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City

Farwell (9-1) vs. District 4 No. 4, TBD

Wellington (9-1) vs. Gruver (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canadian

District 4 No. 1 vs. Springlake-Earth (4-5), TBD

Wheeler (6-4) vs. Clarendon (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Region II

Iraan vs. Baird, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Santo (7-3) vs. Petrolia (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Burkburnett

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

Electra (9-1) vs. Lindsay (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Petrolia

Munday (9-1) vs. Perrin-Whitt (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, WF City View HS

Cross Plains vs. Wink, TBD

Muenster (9-1) vs. Quanah (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Van Horn vs. Miles, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton

Region III

Maud (6-4) vs. Frost (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

District 12 No. 2 vs. Timpson (5-4), TBD

Bremond (10-0) vs. Dallas Gateway (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Overton (8-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Tenaha (10-0) vs. Sabine Pass (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lumberton

Meridian (6-4) vs. Detroit (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney

Iola (6-4) vs. Grapeland (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Buffalo

Cumby (8-2) vs. Hubbard (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waxahachie

Region IV

Burton (9-1) vs. Leakey (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, site TBD

Riviera (6-4) vs. Louise (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Beeville

District 14 No. 1 vs. District 13 No. 4, TBD

Falls City (6-4) vs. Benavides (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Runge

Flatonia (6-4) vs. Woodsboro (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Runge

Rocksprings (7-3) vs. Snook (5-5), TBD

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Granger (8-2) vs. Center Point (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Johnson City

Class 1A

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Happy (10-0) vs. Anton (3-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Anton

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

Knox City (6-4) vs. Ropes (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westbrook

Nazareth (7-3) vs. White Deer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Silverton

Region II

District 5 No. 1 vs. District 6 No. 2, TBD

Buena Vista vs. Veribest, TBD

Santa Anna vs. Marfa, TBD

Garden City (8-2) vs. Ira (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Region III

Medina (6-4) vs. Zephyr (8-2), TBD

May (10-0) vs. Bryson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gordon

Newcastle (7-3) vs. Gorman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn

Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Lometa (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Blanket

Region IV

Avalon (7-3) vs. Coolidge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Covington

District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 2, TBD

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 2, TBD

Abbott (8-2) vs. Blum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Itasca


CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Follett (8-2) vs. Groom (5-4), 6 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Amherts (10-0) vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

District 4 No. 1 vs. Whitharral (5-5), TBD

Turkey Valley (8-2) vs. Lefors (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Groom

Region II

Balmorhea vs. Welch Dawson, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Rankin

District 7 No. 1 vs. District 8 No. 2, TBD

District 8 No. 1 vs. District 7 No. 2, TBD

Ackerly Sands vs. Grandfalls-Royalty, 8 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III

Crowell (8-1) vs. Rule (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Knox City

District 11 No. 1 vs. District 12 No. 2, TBD

District 12 No. 1 vs. District 11 No. 2, TBD

Aspermont (5-5) vs. Chillicothe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paducah

Region IV

Richland Springs (10-0) vs. Walnut Springs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hamilton

Milford (9-1) vs. Oglesby (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Valley Mills

Calvert (10-0) vs. Oakwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Iredell (6-4) vs. Cherokee (5-5), TBD

download

Governor Greg Abbott today issued a statement following reports of a potential terror threat in Texas:

No Comments

Governor Greg Abbott today issued a statement following reports of a potential terror threat in Texas:

“My office is working with law enforcement officials and we are continuing to monitor the situation in close coordination with the Texas Department of Public Safety. Texans should go about their daily lives as usual, but remain vigilant over the next several days and report any suspicious activity to state or local law enforcement. The State of Texas will continue to do everything it can to ensure the safety and security of its citizens.”

download

DALLAS SAFARI CLUB’S LONE STAR OUTDOORS SHOW

No Comments

On this weeks edition of the Lone Star Outdoors Show with Cable Smith, we start the broadcast by taking a look at the federal lead shot ban of 1991 and how it has affected waterfowl shot shells over the past 25 years. Joining us for the discussion is HeviShot’s President – Ralph Nauman.

Next, we are joined by Joshua Baptist Church pastor Gene Wolfenbarger. Dr. Wolfenbarger recently returned from a caribou hunt in Quebec- the entire trip for him and his son was donated by the congregation for 30 years of service in the pulpit each Sunday! He recounts this bucket list, once in a lifetime hunt.

Then it’s all about the redfish and trout bite on the coast with our old friend Captain Len Girard. He tells us where he’s finding big, spawning bull reds and healthy limits of trout.

We wrap up the broadcast by heading to South Africa with Carl Van Syl of John X Safaris. We compare wildlife conservation in North America vs South Africa. Plus we get into planning your first safari and a much more.

Listen Saturday morning at 8, on Texas Thunder Radio.

 

%d bloggers like this: