Home

TTR News Center

De Witt County Burn Ban In Effect

No Comments

De Witt County Officials have placed a burn ban for all of De Witt County, beginning at 12:01 a.m. January 24th. and will remain in effect for 90 days or until further notice.

IMG_1173

Burning will be allowed in screen covered containers and BBQ grills, as long as the openings are no larger than a half an inch.

 

2017 Hallettsville Junior Livestock Show Results

No Comments

Broilers 🐔-

Grand Champion –
Aaron Klesel

Reserve Champion –
Alexandra Tullos

3rd – Carter Blaha
4th – Alexandra Tullos
5th – Connor Blaha
6th – Aaron Klesel
7th – Coy Klimitchek
8th – Kaylee Světlík
9th – Justin Klesel
10th – Justin Klesel
11th – Carl Wyatt
12th – Kaylee Světlík
13th – Sarah Pearson
14th – Garrett Ridgeway
15th – Ronald Ridgeway

Market Lambs 🐑-

Grand Champion –
Wyatt Leopold

Reserve Champion –
Emily Migl

Class 1 –

1st – Brandt Trilicek
2nd – Kelsey Bohuslav
3rd – Hannah Middleton
4th – Mary Curlee
5th – Callie Janak

Class 2 –

1st – Emily Migl
2nd – Cassidy Janak
3rd – Lane Leopold
4th – Rhett Trlicek

Class 3 –

1st – Lauren Migl
2nd – Cole Bohuslav
3rd – Dylan Fishbeck
4th – Kylee Tullos
5th – Satori Davis

Class 4 –

1st – Wyatt Leopold
2nd – Rylee Trlicek
3rd – Cole Bohuslav

Market Goats 🐐-

Grand Champion –
Kelsey Bohuslav

Reserve Champion –
Liberty Ward

Champion Showmanship –
Kelsey Bohuslav

Reserve Showmanship –
Savannah Mullen

Class 1 –

1st – Samuel Hermes
2nd – Derek Rees
3rd – Kaitlyn Ward
4th – Lilly Machicek
5th – Dustin Rees

Class 2 –

1st – Julie Michalcik
2nd – Lilly Machicek
3rd – Lanie Haas
4th – Kenzie Fowlkes
5th – Rebekah Hlavac
6th – Jordan Hardy

Class 3 –

1st – Liberty Ward
2nd – Sarabeth Green
3rd – Dara DeBord
4th – Dawson DeBord

Class 4 –

1st – Kelsey Bohuslav
2nd – Savannah Mullen
3rd – Karis Dvorak
4th – Jake Mullen

Breeding Heifers 🐮-

Grand Champion –
Brendon Henke

Reserve Champion –
Nathan Henke

Class 1 –

1st – Nathan Henke
2nd – Samantha Henke

Class 2 –

1st – Brendon Henke
2nd – Zachary Henke

Breeding Gilt 🐷 –

Grand Champion –
Taylor Mitchon

Reserve Champion –
Hayleigh Orsak

Class 1 –

1st – Rylan Schindler
2nd – Kaylie Olivarez
3rd – Kyleigh Orsak
4th – Rynna Orsak
Class 2 –

1st – Haylee Orsak
2nd – Shelby Berckenhoff
3rd – Mclane Kolacny
4th – Dylan Orsak
5th – Shelby Berckenhoff
Class 3 –

1st – Taylor Mitchon
2nd – Shelby Berckenhoff
3rd – Hunter Mitchon
4th – Kaylie Olivarez
5th – Kaylie Olivarez
Market Swine 🐷-

Grand Champion –
Nolan Orsak

Reserve Champion –
Cullen Mikes

Grand Showmanship –
Kaylie Olivarez

Reserve Showmanship –
Shelby Berkenhoff

3rd Place Showmanship –
Rylan Schindler

Class 1 –

1st – Bret Etzler
2nd – Holden Jacobs
3rd – Jensen Schindler
4th – Faith Monk
5th – Elise Lackey
6th – Miranda Shimek
7th – Kelly Janak
8th – Bailee Wagner
9th – Tradyn Williams
10th – Kyleigh Orsak
11th – Kacie Bush
12th – Kannen Smith

Class 2 –

1st – Taylor Mitchon
2nd – Brooke Shimek
3rd – Blake Sitka
4th – Clay Rother
5th – Allison Etzler
6th – Austin Cook
7th – Holden Jacobs
8th – Jaden Leopold
9th – Hannah Bludau
10th – Tanner Wagner
11th – Faith Monk

Class 3 –

1st – Nolan Orsak
2nd – Kingsley Kahanek
3rd – Savana Koerth
4th – Blake Rother
5th – Shelby Berckenhoff
6th – Sydney Janda
7th – Alyson Pérez
8th – Emily Barrera
9th – Kelly Janak
10th – Kyleigh Orsak
11th – Konnor Kopecky
12th – Emily Barrera

Class 4 –

1st – Nolan Orsak
2nd – Bret Etzler
3rd – Blake Sitka
4th – Corrina Lackey
5th – Rylan Schindler
6th – Hunter Mitchon
7th – Rylyn Orsak
8th – Ryman Orsak
9th – Tanner Wagner
10th – Arianna Resendiz
11th – Bailee Wagner
12th – Johanna Smith

Class 5 –

1st – Kaylie Olivarez
2nd – Sarah Bludau
3rd – Tradyn Williams
4th – Jensen Schindler
5th – Chase Janak
6th – Corrina Lackey
7th – Rylan Marak
8th – Blake Rother
9th – Savana Koerth
10th – Mclane Kolacny

Class 6 –

1st – Jaden Leopold
2nd – Adyson Pérez
3rd – Taylor Mitchon
4th – Cullen Mikes
5th – Riggin Baker
6th – Shelby Berckenhoff
7th – Lilly Barrera
8th – Wade Shimek
9th – Courtney Woytek
10th – Saira Barrera

Class 7 –

1st – Kaylie Olivarez
2nd – Abby Hermes
3rd – Rylan Schindler
4th – Mclane Kolacny
5th – Savannah Baker
6th – Ava Grace Lackey
7th – Hayden Grahmann
8th – Kingsley Kahanek
9th – Kolton Kopecky
10th – Hayleigh Orsak

Class 8 –

1st – Cullen Mikes
2nd – Rylan Marak
3rd – Chase Janak
4th – Randall Woytek
5th – Hunter Mitchon
6th – Allison Etzler
7th – Clay Rother
8th – Randall Woytek
9th – Luke Bludau
10th – Wade Shimek

Market Steers 🐮-

Grand Champion –
Cole Mullen

Reserve Champion –
Lane Leopold

Champion Showmanship-
Hailey Steffek

Reserve Showmanship –
Adam Steffek

3rd –
Nolan Steffek
Class 1 –

1st – Shayne Woytek
2nd – Nolan Steffek
3rd – Adam Steffek
4th – Wyatt Leopold
5th – Kyle Světlík

Class 2 –

1st – Cole Mullins
2nd – Hailey Steffek
3rd – Cole Grahmann
4th – Brandy Moses
5th – Kraegan Matula

Class 3 –

1st – Lane Leopold
2nd – Madison Hajek
3rd – Wesley Tullos

2017 Hallettsville Junior Livestock Show Market Sale will be held on Monday, January 23rd at 7:00PM at the Lavaca Expo Center.

Commercial Heifer judging will take place Monday, January 23rd at 7am at the Lavaca Expo Center. Commercial Heifer Sale will be held on Tuesday, January 24th approximately 11:00am at the Hallettsville Livestock Commission Company.

2017 Yoakum FFA 4-H Stock Show Results

No Comments

(Pictured: Eric Taylor, Calhoun County 4H Agent, judging the 2017 Yoakum Livestock Show, meat goat division. Photo courtesy of Dewitt County Agent, Anthony Netardus.)

Yoakum FFA 4-H Stock Show Results:

Market Steers 🐮 –

Grand Champion –
Kaci Herman

Reserve Champion –
Kailee Knezek

Showmanship –
Kaci Herman

3rd – Nicholas Gomez

Rabbits 🐰-

Grand Champion –
Lisa Sidenberger

Reserve Champion –
Rachel Powell

3rd – Gage Dicke
4th – Brenna Blakeny
5th – Emilie Brandes
6th – Trey Fishbeck
7th – Brennon Green
8th – Ashley Dicke
9th – Heather Green
10th – Julia Fojt
11th – Cody Thamm
12th – Macie Blakeney
13th – Brittney Farek
14th – Olivia Fojt
15th – Brooke Prasek
16th – Sidney Days

Market Swine 🐷 –

Grand Champion –
Keri Prasek

Reserve Champion –
Kaeden Grahmann

Senior Showmanship –
Morgan Vinklarek

Junior Showmanship –
Kylah Fishbeck

Class 1 –

1st – Ella Bastian
2nd – Kyla Fishbeck
3rd – Kaci Idlett
4th – Karli Idlett
5th – Benjamin Schultz

Class 2 –

1st – Keri Prasek
2nd – Kylie Grahmann
3rd – Carson Fishbeck
4th – Sheela Webb
5th – Brandon Hairell

Class 3 –

1st – Kaedon Grahmann
2nd – Jayla Morris
3rd – Morgan Vinklarek
4th – Hannah Schultz
5th – Bridget Frazer

Breeding Gilts –
(July Born Pigs)

Grand Champion –
Jayla Morris

Reserve Champion –
Cayson Fishbeck

3rd Place Overall –
Brandon Hairell

August Born Pigs –

1st – Morgan Vinklarek

Broilers 🐔 –

Grand Champion –
Lauren Caka

Reserve Champion –
Brenna Bland

Showmanship –
Lauren Caka

3rd Place –
Gabriel Rodriguez

Market Goats 🐐 –

Grand Champion –
Jayla Morris

Reserve Champion –
Dustin Bennett

Senior Showmanship –
Cayson Taylor

Junior Showmanship –
Abigail Broughton

Class 1 –

1st – Seth Hanzelka
2nd – Wyatt Hanzelka
3rd – Cheyenne Hardin
4th – Bradley Shimek
5th – Dylan Shimek

Class 2 –

1st – Dustin Bennett
2nd – Kylie Quinney
3rd – Braden Hanzelka
4th – Clayton Shimek
5th – Jovanie Cruces

Class 3 –

1st – Jayla Morris
2nd – Cayson Taylor
3rd – Cody Bennett
4th – Abigail Broughton
5th – Ayden Shimek

Breeding Goats 🐐-

Grand Champion –
Jayla Morris

Reserve Champion –
Neally Basquez

Ag Mechanics –

Grand Champion –
Dustin Bennett (Square Firepit)

Reserve Champion –
Sheela Webb (Horseshoe Firepit)

3rd – Coy Hardin (Horseshoe Cross)

4th – Weston Bergey (Trailer)
Please come out and support the Yoakum FFA and 4-H. Concession Stand operated by Bear Creek 4-H Club, will be open today and this evening. The awards ceremony will be held at 6:00pm, followed by the Premium Sale this evening at 7:00PM at the Yoakum Rodeo Arena.

DENSE FOG ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR MOST OF SOUTH TEXAS

No Comments

URGENT – WEATHER MESSAGE

NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE CORPUS CHRISTI TX
758 PM CST FRI JAN 20 2017

…DENSE FOG ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR MOST OF SOUTH TEXAS…

.AREAS OF DENSE FOG HAVE ALREADY DEVELOPED ACROSS PORTIONS OF COASTAL SOUTH TEXAS…AND ARE EXPECTED TO DEVELOP ACROSS INLAND AREAS OF SOUTH TEXAS THROUGH THIS EVENING AND ESPECIALLY OVERNIGHT.

TXZ231>234-240>247-211200-
/O.NEW.KCRP.FG.Y.0003.170121T0158Z-170121T1200Z/
LIVE OAK-BEE-GOLIAD-VICTORIA-DUVAL-JIM WELLS-KLEBERG-NUECES-
SAN PATRICIO-ARANSAS-REFUGIO-CALHOUN-
INCLUDING THE CITIES OF GEORGE WEST, THREE RIVERS, BEEVILLE,
GOLIAD, VICTORIA, FREER, BENAVIDES, SAN DIEGO, ALICE,
ORANGE GROVE, KINGSVILLE, CORPUS CHRISTI, PORTLAND, INGLESIDE,
ARANSAS PASS, SINTON, MATHIS, ROCKPORT, REFUGIO, WOODSBORO,
AND PORT LAVACA
758 PM CST FRI JAN 20 2017

…DENSE FOG ADVISORY IN EFFECT UNTIL 6 AM CST SATURDAY…

THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE IN CORPUS CHRISTI HAS ISSUED A DENSE FOG ADVISORY, WHICH IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 6 AM CST SATURDAY.

* VISIBILITY…LOWERING TO 1/4 OR LESS AT TIMES.

* IMPACTS…AREAS OF DENSE FOG WILL RESULT IN HAZARDS DRIVING
CONDITIONS.

PRECAUTIONARY/PREPAREDNESS ACTIONS…

A DENSE FOG ADVISORY MEANS VISIBILITIES WILL FREQUENTLY BE
REDUCED TO LESS THAN ONE QUARTER MILE. IF DRIVING…SLOW DOWN… USE LOW-BEAM HEADLIGHTS…AND LEAVE PLENTY OF DISTANCE AHEAD OF
YOU.

&&

TTR Weather Update from NWS Corpus Christi; Includes information for Victoria County and Victoria Crossroads Area

No Comments

…Elevated Fire Weather Conditions Expected Saturday…

…A Fire Weather Watch is in effect for South Texas from Late Morning Sunday through Sunday Afternoon… 

…A Gale Watch is in effect for the Bays and Middle Texas Coastal Waters from Late Saturday Night through Sunday Evening…

z

Timing and Overview:

A dryline-like feature is forecast to shift east across the Brush Country Saturday afternoon. This will result in a lowering of relative humidity values and an increase in westerly wind speeds, which may result in an elevated fire danger for Saturday afternoon for the Brush Country.

A cold front is expected to move across the region Saturday night with a strong to very strong northwest wind developing in its wake Sunday. The strong wind combined with very low relative humidity will lead to critical to extremely critical fire weather conditions across South Texas. In addition, gale conditions are expected across marine areas Sunday. As a result, a Fire Weather Watch and Gale Watch are in effect for South Texas and the Middle Texas Coastal Waters, respectively. 

South Texas Fire Weather Impacts:

Wind: 

  • Saturday: Light/variable in the morning, becoming west 10-20 mph and a little gusty in the afternoon across the Brush Country. Lighter SSW winds are expected across the Coastal Plains to Victoria.
  • Sunday: West to northwest wind 25 to 35 mph with frequent gusts 40 to 50 mph. However, the potential exists for greater sustained wind speed and gust magnitudes. 

Humidity: 

  • Saturday: minimum relative humidity values of 15% to 25% across the Brush Country. Higher values elsewhere.
  • Sunday: Minimum relative humidity values of 15 to 20 percent over the Rio Grande Plains to 25 to 35 percent over the Coastal Bend and over the Victoria Crossroads.

Impacts:  

  • Any fires that develop will likely spread rapidly.  Extreme resistance to control efforts will occur over the Rio Grande Plains.  
  • Substantial resistance to control efforts will occur over the Coastal Bend and Victoria Crossroads.

    y

Marine Impacts:


Wind:

  • NW 25 to 30 knots with frequent gusts to gale force across bays and nearshore waters.
  • NW 30 to 35 knots and frequent gale force winds across offshore waters.
  • Brief gusts to storm force will be possible across offshore waters.


Seas/Bays:
 

  • Bays rough to occasionally very rough.
  • Seas building to 6 to 8 feet nearshore and 12 to 15 feet offshore.

Impacts: 

  • Operating a vessel in gale conditions requires experience and properly equipped vessels.
  • It is highly recommended that mariners without the proper experience seek safe harbor prior to the onset of gale conditions.

Additional Information Resources: 

NWS Corpus Christi Marine Webpage:  http://www.weather.gov/crp/marine
NWS Corpus Christi Fire Weather Webpage:  www.weather.gov/crp/firewx

Texas Forest Service Predictive Services:  http://ticc.tamu.edu/PredictiveServices/FuelsFireDanger.htm

Rob Hart
Forecaster
NWS Corpus Christi, TX

%d bloggers like this: